Data protection policy and consent to the use of personal data on our web pages

Protection of your personal data is an important concern for us. We respect your privacy and collect, process and use your personal data in harmony with the regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany and higher level European legislation. When visiting our web pages, we want you to feel safe and well informed of anything concerning the use of your personal data.

With your agreement to the aforementioned data protection regulations, you are consenting to European Society for Molecular Imaging - ESMI, Berrenrather Str. 188c, 50937 Cologne, Germany in collecting, processing and using personal data, subject to the applicable legislation and the following regulations.

1.      Responsible body

The responsible body as defined in the Federal Data Protection Act is

European Society for Molecular Imaging - ESMI

57 rue d’Amsterdam

Paris Batignolles 75008

France

ESMI management office:

Berrenrather Str. 188c
50937 Cologne

Germany

Contact

Phone:                +49 221 78966140

E-Mail:                office@e-smi.eu

2.      Data processing on calling up our web pages

On visiting our website, information such as

  • IP address,
  • Access date and time,
  • Name and URL of the called file,
  • the website, from which access was made (referrer URL),
  • the browser you used and, if need be, the operating system of your Internet-enabled computer and the name of your access provider
  • will be forwarded to our servers automatically and stored by us temporarily. This is done for the following reasons:
  • Optimising of the call set-up,
  • Guaranteeing and optimising the user friendliness and handling of our website,
  • Guaranteeing system security and stability
  • and to defend against risks/for prosecution in the event of a cyber-attack.

This anonymous data will be stored separately from your personal data given, if any, and thus does not allow any conclusions concerning a given person. It will be analysed for statistical purposes in order to optimise our Internet access and our offerings. 

3.      Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are text files that are filed and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. They are not intended to damage your computer.

In particular, we use cookies, to store settings you have made, such as your regional selection, filter functions or functions provided while browsing inside the platform.

We use process cookies and their use ensures that our website works correctly. This includes browsing the website and secure completion of purchases on it.

We also use security cookies, to authenticate you as user and that your user data is safe from unauthorised access by third parties. For example, we use these cookies to secure access to protected platform areas.

We use session status cookies to receive information about the interaction of our users with the website. This enables us constantly to improve our services and optimise them for our users. For example, we use these cookies to analyse anonymously how effective selected improvements on our website are.

None of the cookies based on the aforementioned measures contain any personal data and do not allow them to be assigned to you as a natural person in any way. Cookies can only identify the computer you are using and this only while the cookies are not deleted or delete themselves because they have reached their stipulated lifespan. The storage period for cookies is dependent on their purpose and not the same for all.

 Cookies are used exclusively to allow you the use of parts of our Internet offer.

It is standard for most browsers to accept cookies. In your security settings you can allow or bar temporary and stored cookies independently of one another. If you disable cookies, some of our functions are sometimes not available to you and some web pages will possibly not be displayed correctly. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer.

However, complete disabling of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the features of our website.

4.      Google Analytics

ESMI uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"), CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, USA, for the purpose of designing and optimising our website to meet the requirements.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies" that are stored on your computer. Website use is analysed by means of cookies.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred by Google to a server in the USA and stored there. The information that generates the cookies is:

•          Browser type,

•          Operating system,

•          The website, from which access was made (referrer URL),

•          IP address,

•          Date and time of the server query.

This website uses Google Analytics with the IP anonymisation function ("anonymizeIp").

Google also abbreviates your IP address first in European Union member states or in other states party to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases is the full address transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there.

On behalf of ESMI, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and about other services connected with website use for the purposes of market research and to provide design consistent with the requirements to ESMI. The IP address of your browser connected with Google Analytics is not pooled with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies being stored by an appropriate setting of your browser software. However, we must advise you that in this case, it may be that you cannot use all the features of this website to the full. You can also prevent the recording of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents future recording of your data when visiting this web page: Disabling Google Analytics

You will find conditions of use and notes on data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html  and at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

 5.      Use of social plug-ins

Our Internet access uses so-called social plug-ins ("Plug-ins") to various social networks. These allow you to share content from our Internet aces with others inside social networks. You detect the plug-ins used at the relevant logo for the corresponding social network (e.g. white "f" on blue background for Facebook).

If you are not a member of any of the social networks whose plug-ins we use on our web pages, these social networks cannot collect any data on our web pages through your visit that can be assigned to you as person, provided you do not register later with the social network in question.

If these plug-ins are not disabled when you visit our web pages, your Internet browser sets up a connection with the relevant social network automatically if you are among its members and are logged in. The content of the plug-in is communicated by the relevant social network directly to your Internet browser and integrated by the latter in the web page, which means that your personal data communicated by the relevant social network is visible for you on our web pages. Clearly, the plug-ins used can be disabled.

While visiting our web pages, if you are logged into one of the social networks whose plug-ins are used, the social network learns via the plug- that you have called up the pages and can assign this data to your user account. For example, if you interact with the plug by clicking, your browser communicates the corresponding information directly to the social network.

Even if you are not logged in, by setting a cookie, a plug-in saves information about your visit to our web pages. This can lead to this information being (re-)assignable to your person if you log in or register with the social network at a later date.

If you do not wish social networks to collect your data via our Internet access, you must log out of these networks before your visit to our Internet access and delete cookies set before a later log-in.

Please consult the data protection policy of the social network in question for the purpose and scope of its personal data collection, processing and use, your rights related to this and the options that you can use as a member of these social networks to change your personal data settings.

We use plug-ins for the following social networks:

5.1.  Facebook

Our website incorporates plug-ins for the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Facebook plug-ins are marked by the Facebook logo or the "Like button" on our website. There is an overview of the Facebook plug-ins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plug-ins/ .

If you visit our website, the plug-in will set up a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server.

At the same time, data is transferred and stored by Facebook.

This is how Facebook receives information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. This is how Facebook can assign the visit to out website to your user account. ESMI has no knowledge of the content of the data transferred; neither of its use by Facebook.

Other information about this is in the Facebook data protection policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not wish Facebook to assign the visit to our website to your Facebook user account, first log out of your Facebook user account before you visit our website.

You can also completely prevent loading Facebook plug-ins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the "Facebook blocker".

5.2.  Google+

Our website incorporates plug-ins for the social network Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View.

The plug-in is detectable at the "+1" button. The Google plug-in is enabled by a click, which is how your browser sets up a direct connection with the Google servers. Google saves the IP address, the information that you have clicked for a "+1" content, as well as information about the website that you viewed by clicking on "+1", even if you so not have a Google+ profile or simply have not logged into your Google+ profile.

If you are logged into Google+, the data is assigned directly to your profile. In addition, the information is published on Google+ (depending on your profile setting) and your contacts shown.

Google records information about your "+1" activities to improve Google services for yourself and others.

The recorded information is used as follows:

In addition to the purposes explained earlier, the information you have provided will be used in accordance with Google data policy rules. Google sometimes publishes collected statistics about the user's "+1" activities or forwards these to user and partners.

You will find the purpose and scope of data processing by Google and your rights and setting options related to these for protecting your privacy in the following Google data protection notes: https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.

5.3.  Twitter

Our website incorporates plug-ins for the short message service Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Twitter plug-ins are detectable via the Twitter logo (white bird on blue background) and the suffix "Twitter".

The Twitter plug-in is enabled by a click, which is how your browser sets up a direct connection with the Twitter servers and with your Twitter account. At the same time, this can also be used for data exchange with other Twitter users.

We do not receive any information about data sent to Twitter.

We have no knowledge of the purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Twitter. Information about this is at https://twitter.com/privacy. You also have the option to design your personal data protection settings in the settings for your Twitter account (https://twitter.com/account/settings).

5.4.  LinkedIn

Our website incorporates plug-ins for the LinkedIn Corporation network, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA.  LinkedIn in Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland is responsible for data protection matters outside the USA.

Websites which incorporate the plug-in cause your browser to download the corresponding LinkedIn components. This is how LinkedIn learns which subsidiary pages of our website you actually visit.

If you are also logged in simultaneously to LinkedIn, this can be assigned to your LinkedIn account. If you do not want this assignment to your LinkedIn account, you can prevent this by logging out of your LinkedIn account before calling up our website.

Clicking on the LinkedIn plug-in links the websites you have visited with your LinkedIn account and publicises them to other users.

We do not receive any information about data sent to LinkedIn. We have no knowledge of the purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn. There is information about data protection at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. You also have the option to design your personal data protection settings in the settings for your LinkedIn account.

5.5.  Xing

Our website incorporates plug-ins for the Xing network (Xing AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany).

Websites, on which the "XING share button" feature has been used, set up a direct connection short-term to XING servers via your browser.

The "XING share button" features are used in particular to calculate and display the counter value. As far as we are aware, neither does Xing store any of your personal data via the call-up of this website. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. Neither does any analysis of your behaviour as a user take place via the use of cookies. You can call up information about the Xing privacy policy and the "XING share button" feature on the following website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

We do not receive any information about data sent to Xing.

5.6.  Google Maps

Our website incorporates plug-ins for the Google Maps online service, operated by Google Inc., CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View. By using Google Maps on our website, information about use and your IP address are communicated to Google and stored.

We have no knowledge of the purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Google. According to information from Google, this information is not linked with other Google services. Data collected by Google can be communicated to third parties.

By using our website, you declare your consent to data processing by Google.

Data processing by Google Maps can be prevented by disabling Javascript in your browser. However, this means that the Google Maps maps view can no longer be displayed.

There is more information about Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

6.      Videos

We sometimes also incorporate videos on our website for an ideal and lively display. The incorporation is sub-contracted to third party providers to some degree. If you call up a video, this sets up a link to the relevant third-party server and certain user-related information is communicated to said server. The third-party provider's relevant data protection rules apply for handling this data. ESMI does not receive any notification of the content of data collected by the third party in question and has no control over its use.

6.1.  Vimeo

Our website incorporates videos from the Vimeo video portal operated by Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you call up videos via Vimeo, this sets up a connection to Vimeo's servers in the USA. This communicates certain information to Vimeo. It may also be that Vimeo cookies are filed on your terminal device, in particular Tracker Google Analytics. This is a proprietary tracking system operated by Vimeo, to which we have no access. You can bar tracking by Google Analytics by using the disabling tool that Google offers for some Internet browsers. Users can also prevent the recording of data generated by Google Analytics cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
Vimeo also facilitates the use of certain other features, perhaps assessment or sharing of videos. These features are offered exclusively by Vimeo and the third-party providers in question and you should check their data protection rules carefully before you use the relevant features. ESMI does not receive any notification of the content of data collected by Vimeo or the third party and has no control over its use.

There is more information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo and your rights related to these in Vimeo's privacy policy at https://www.vimeo.com/privacy .

6.2.  YouTube

Our website incorporates videos from the video portal operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you call up videos via YouTube, this sets up a connection to YouTube's servers in the USA. This communicates certain information to YouTube. This also informs the YouTube server which websites you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing pattern directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. It may also be that YouTube cookies are filed on your terminal device, in particular Tracker Google Analytics. This is a proprietary tracking system operated by YouTube, to which we have no access. You can bar tracking by Google Analytics by using the disabling tool that Google offers for some Internet browsers. Users can also prevent the recording of data generated by Google Analytics cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

YouTube also facilitates the use of certain other features, perhaps assessment or sharing of videos. These features are offered exclusively by YouTube and the third-party providers in question and you should check their data protection rules carefully before you use the relevant features. ESMI does not receive any notification of the content of data collected by YouTube or the third party and has no control over its use.

There is more information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube and your rights related to these in YouTube's privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

7.      Third party websites

ESMI has no control over the current contents of third party websites that can be accessed via our platform, nor over the manner in which these websites are operated. ESMI is not responsible for data protection, nor for the contents of these websites.

8.      Recipients outside the EU

With the exception of the processes quoted below on our website, we do not forward your data to recipients based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

9.      Collection, processing and use of personal data

"Collection" within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act is the creation of personal data. "Processing" within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act is the storage, changing, communicating, barring and deleting of personal data. "Use" as defined here is any use of personal data unless it is processing.

Personal data is collected via our web pages for the purpose of fulfilling the contractual relationship into which we have entered with you, including any later existing warranty rights, for our facilities (e.g. telephone support), guaranteeing proper book-keeping in our company for administrative purposes and for proprietary marketing purposes. Clearly, the privacy policy we practise is consistent with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). Personal data is stored and processed at all times in the Federal Republic of Germany.

On request, we will give you free of charge information about data stored concerning yourself or your pseudonym. If you want this information, please send a message to office@e-smi.eu.de or send us your request by fax or by post. On request, we will also correct, block or delete your stored data, if this is essential or possible according to statutory instructions.
Personal data is distributed only and exclusively if this is required and unavoidable for implementing the contractual relationship. This is, for example, the case if sub-contractors are used so that you can visit your booked event and are guaranteed entry. Depending on the type of payment, you can also forward personal data to third parties for the purpose of making payment. Your data is explicitly NOT forwarded to unauthorised third parties - for example for marketing purposes. Connection data is also stored if required for execution of the contract or to comply with statutory regulations. This is deleted immediately if the purpose for which storage is required ceases to exist.

9.1.  Data security

To protect your data against accidental or illegal deletion, forwarding, access or against any manipulation or loss, as well as against other misuse, appropriate technical and organisational actions are taken.

An SSL website certificate (Secure Socket Layer) encrypts your data for your security. This is an encryption standard that is also used, for example, in on-line banking You will detect a secure SSL connection, inter alia, from the s added to http (thus https://…) in your browser's address bar or on the lock symbol in the bottom area of your browser.

Please remember that security when using the Internet depends on a number of circumstances and cannot be guaranteed faultless at all times.

9.2.  Use of personal data for attendance registration

There is the option to register as an attendee for an event. A password-protected customer account is also created. What this data is comes from the entry mask that is completed for registration. This data is used exclusively for internal permanent storage of your personal data in a password-protected customer account. The IP address, date and time of registration are also stored.

Further data processing for orders is used to be able to complete all processes within the order. What this data is comes from the relevant entry mask that is completed for the order.

The following data processing is required to complete the purchase order:

Your email address is used to route electronic communication concerning your order and its completion.

To fulfil the contractual obligations, the order data is communicated to ESMI and handed over for the use of the data for this purpose.

Fulfilment of the contract may require the data to be forwarded to our payment service manager or the appointed lending bank. This is in line with the selected payment type.

The following payment types can also be used:

•          Direct debit mandate (Sepa)

•          Credit card

We use the services of creditPass GmbH, Mehlbeerenstrasse 2, 82024 Taufkirchen b. München for payment by direct debit

creditPass GmbH collects, processes and uses the data entered here exclusively under its own responsibility. ESMI does not itself store this data. You will find detailed information in the creditPass GmbH privacy policy.

We use the services of SIX Payment Services (Germany) GmbH, Langenhorner Chaussee 92-94, 22415 Hamburg for payment by credit card

SIX Payment Services (Germany) GmbH collects, processes and uses the data entered here exclusively under its own responsibility. ESMI does not itself store this data. You will find detailed information in the SIX Payment Services (Germany) GmbH privacy policy.

9.3.  Use of personal data for marketing purposes

If you are registered or listed with us as a subscriber, we process your contact data and inform you of events and services, as well as relevant innovations.
You are entitled to a right of objection free of charge at all times for the relevant communication channel, with effect for the future, against data processing for marketing purposes. Objecting will block the communication channel in question for further advertising data processing for the contact address concerned. You can lodge the objection by email or by post to the named contact.

9.4.  Use of personal data for our newsletter

If you have registered for the newsletter, ESMI will use your data given with registration for the purpose of sending the newsletter. ESMI itself will dispatch the newsletter for technical implementation.
You register for the newsletter by means of the so-called "double-opt-in method". After registering for the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation email, with which you will be offered purchase of the newsletter by clicking on a link contained in the confirmation email. You will then only receive the newsletter if you have declared the corresponding confirmation by clicking on the link included.
If you no longer want to receive the newsletter, you can deregister from its purchase at any time by means of a number of communication options (e.g. click on a link to deregister contained in the relevant newsletter, email, fax, letter), without incurring costs for this other than the cost of communication at the basic rates.
Your personal data collected in connection with purchasing the newsletter will be deleted if you cancel your order for the newsletter.

9.5.  Electronic request for your feedback

To improve our service and your personal satisfaction with it, we will need your cooperation. We will therefore ask you by email, at irregular intervals after an event, for your feedback, to learn whether the event met your expectations as regards organisational arrangements and the key content topics. If you do not wish to continue receiving these requests for feedback, you can revoke this use of your personal data at any time without incurring costs for this other than the cost of communication at the basic rates. For this, simply use one of the communication paths provided (e.g. click on a link to deregister contained in the relevant request for feedback, email, fax, letter).

9.6.  Deleting personal data

Data that we store will be deleted with lapsing of the corresponding authorisation, in particular after achieving the purpose for which further use will be blocked and after expiry of the safe custody periods stipulated under tax and trade law, unless you have consented expressly to continued use of your data or have agreed to something else contractually.

10.  Overview of your rights

10.1.     Right to information

You can request information about the processing purposes, category of the personal data, categories of the recipients, to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period and the source of your data, unless this was collected from you directly.

10.2.     Right to correction

You can request correction of incorrect or completion of correct data.

10.3.     Right to deletion

You can request deletion of your personal data.

10.4.     Right to data transferability

You can ask to receive data that you have provided by transfer in a conventional, machine-readable format or by communication to another authorised person.

10.5.     Right to complain

For this, you can contact the supervisory authority for your normal place of residence or another responsible supervisory authority.

10.6.     Right to restriction

You can assert the right to data processing restriction if the accuracy of your personal data is disputed, its processing is unlawful and the person involved refuses to delete your personal data and instead requests restricted use of your personal data, if the person responsible for your personal data no longer requires it for processing purposes, but the person involved needs it for enforcement, exercising or defending legal claims, or the person involved has lodged an objection to processing pursuant to art. 21 DSGVO, as long as it has not yet been decided whether the authorised person's entitled reasons outweigh those of the person involved.

10.7.     Right to objection

The general right to objection applies for all processing purposes described here that are processed on the legal basis of art. 6 paragraph 1 letter f) DSGVO. Other than data processing that is described under the point "Data processing for advertising purposes", we are required only to act on an objection if you state the reasons of higher significance that arise from a particular situation.